2017-18 ATHLETIC AWARDS


(Additional major individual awards to be announced
at the E-Club Athletic Hall of Fame Banquet, October 20, 2018)



Bonnie J. Edmondson Senior Female
SportsPerson-of-the-Year Award


(Award named in honor of the former four-year member of Eastern's track & field program and E-Club Hall of Famer
who was an Olympic qualifier as an alternate in the hammer. The award recognizes dedication,
community service, loyalty, enthusiasm, integrity, spirit, and devotion to the team.)

Alex Kallgren


Alex Kallgren
Field Hockey
Dudley, MA

***************************

Francis E. Geissler Senior Male 
SportsPerson-of-the-Year Award

(Award named in honor of the former Eastern athletic director and men's basketball and baseball coach
and charter member of the E-Club Hall of Fame who served the University in a variety of capacities for 29 years.
The award recognizes dedication, community service, loyalty, enthusiasm, integrity, spirit, and devotion to the team.)

Cooper Goslin

Cooper Goslin
Cross Country / Track & Field
South Windsor

**********************

 

 

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD (15)

(Cumulative GPA between 3.15 and 3.49 through last fall)

Xavier Doran Carly Mangan Dominic Rizzitano Michelle Valliere**
Calli Duthrie Cole Ogorzalek Raquel Romano** Allison Wylie**
Bridgett Furlong Tess Parker** Leah Sopneski  
Merlyn Herrera Matt Pinney** Amanda Tourjee  
Tia LaFrance Boyce      

 

OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD & CH ALPHA SIGMA (38)

(Cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher through last fall)

Nick Afragola Justin Grant Emily Menendez Jessica Seymour
Kassandrah Banks Hannah Goodale Allison Nadeau Tara Shayler
Emily Becher Cooper Goslin Jackie Orlowski Ariel Smith 
Taylor Behn Stephanie Hogan Krista Petersen Jason Staub
Rachel Berkowsky Katy Jankura Michelina Pinto JD Stearns
Jessica Bielefield Justin Jensen Jessica Purick  Amanda Terenzi
Maggie Bodington Alex Kallgren Kelly Reardon Adam Traxler
Michele D'Agata Haley Knox  McKenzie Reimondo Lauren Valenti
Alexander Fazzino Kayla Labrecque Kayla Santos  
Mike Funaro Maddie LaRusso Ashley Sanzaro  

 **-Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society
(3.40+ GPA and athletic achievement)

***************************

MORRELL SERVICE AWARD

(This award was established to recognize a member of the student work staff who exemplifies
the work ethic of the four Morrell brothers -- John, Brian, Tim and Patrick --
who all worked for the athletic department while attending Eastern)

Michael S. LaMalfa
Women's Basketball Administrative Assistant
Portland

From left: Tim Morrell, Head Women's Basketball Coach Denise Bierly, Michael LaMalfa, John Morrell

 

***************************

Faculty Athletics Representative
Team Academic Award
Women's Cross Country

Kneeling (from left): Rachel Osak, Jenna Chernik,
Shai-Lin Gothreau, Haley Knox.
Standing (from left): Nina Pasqua, Samantha McKosky, Ariel Smith (co-captain), Amanda Terenzi, Samara Johnson, Christina Gosselin, Evalin Brautigam, Kathy Manizza (head coach).
Missing: Kassandrah Banks (
co-captain), Mariah McPhee (assistant coach), Tim Thayer (assistant coach).

 *************************

SAAC Student-Athlete Shining Star Award

(This award is presented to a respected student-athlete who is a positive role model
exemplifying the qualities of commitment, passion, dedication and hard work)

Amanda Tourjee

Two-sport athlete and SAAC President Amanda
Tourjee (at right) acccepts the Shining
Star
Award from teammate Leah Sopneski.

 

 *************************

SAAC Faculty, Staff or Community Member
Shining Star Award

(This award is presented to a role model, supporter or advocate for student-athletes
who exemplifies qualities of commitment and dedication to athletics)

Julie Alexander, Athletic Trainer

Athletic trainer Julie Alexander (left) accepts the Shinng
Star 
Award from SAAC President Amanda Tourjee.

 *************************

SENIOR PLAQUES (53)

Kassandrah Banks Alexander Fazzino Tia LaFrance Boyce  Ariel Smith 
Emily Becher  Mike Funaro Maddie LaRusso  JD Stearns  
Taylor Behn Bridgett Furlong Kendall Marquez  Amanda Terenzi  
Rachel Berkowsky Tom Gallagher Emily Menendez  Amanda Tourjee 
Maggie Bodington Jenna Glynn Allison Nadeau  Adam Traxler  
Sean Bodnar Cooper Goslin Krista Petersen  Harrison Urda 
Evalin Brautigam Justin Grant Kelly Reardon  Michelle Valliere 
Tarchee Brown Noah Hallisey McKenzie Reimondo  Nicholas Warren 
Katie Burke  Merlyn Herrera Taylor Ross  Allison Wylie  
Anthony Buttafuoco Katy Jankura Matthew Rougeot  Connor Wyllie  
Katie Calnen Collin Jordan  Collin Russell Brenden Young 
Jacob Collins Alex Kallgren Ashley Sanzaro  
Michele D'Agata Brandon Klett D.J. Scavone  
Xavier Doran Sam Kosterich Jessica Seymour  

 

dfdfdfdfdfdfdfdf