Track & Field: Warriors Accumulate 34 All-Alliance and All-Little East Conference Awards

Track & Field: Warriors Accumulate 34 All-Alliance and All-Little East Conference Awards

Little East Results
Women
Men

GORHAM, Maine – Eastern Connecticut State University sophomore Samantha McKosky (Deep River) won the Little East Conference 5000 meters and placed third in the LEC 3,000 meters at the 20th Annual New England Alliance Indoor Track & Field Championships Saturday at the University of Southern Maine's Costello Sports Complex.

In all, Eastern athletes earned All-New England Alliance (20) and All-Little East Conference (15) honors a total of 35 times. Among 11 Alliance teams, the Eastern women placed seventh and the Eastern men tenth. In LEC scoring, the women equaled their second-best finish ever (4th) among seven teams with 72.5 points, 3.5 points ahead of UMass Boston and just 6.5 points behind third-place Keene State College. The men were sixth in a seven-team LEC field, with 51 points.

The top eight finishers in individual events and first three relays are accorded All-Alliance recognition, while the first three individuals and first two relays earn All-LEC recognition.

Running indoors for the first season, McKosky was timed in 19:03.38 in placing third in the Alliance scoring at 5,000 meters and was timed in 11:14.48 in taking fourth overall at 3,000 meters in the Alliance.

The men's relay of junior Cooper Goslin (South Windsor), senior Lawrence McGill (New Haven), freshman Zach Parisella (Hamden) and senior Mike Underwood (Farmington) ran to second place in both the Alliance and LEC scoring in a time of 8:17.75.

Additonal Highlights:

Sophomore Haley Knox (Bristol) broke the program record at 1,000 meters for the third straight week, knocking more than six seconds off her record with a time of 3:09.91 which netted her fourth place in the Alliance scoring.

Seeded 16th in the Alliance with a time of 20:37.37, junior Amanda Terenzi (Coventry, RI) raced to a time of 19:47.52 which gave her eighth place in a field of 20 and All-Alliance honors for the first time.

Seeded 17th with a time of 27.50, freshman Ahriyan Brown (New Britain) crossed the line in third place among 17 Alliance runners and second in an 11-person LEC field in a time of 26.98.

Seeded seventh (11:18.11), junior Ariel Smith (Stratford) gave Eastern a 3-4 finish in the Alliance 3,000 (McKosky placing fourth) in a time of 11:11.84.

Following a year's absence, senior Lauren Polansky (Milford) captured eighth in the Alliance in both the shot put and weight. Seeded 13th in the shot (10.25), Polansky's throw was measured at 10.61 (34-9 ¾). Seeded eighth in the weight (13.14), she tossed the apparatus 13.47 (44-2 ½).

Senior Chris Armstrong (Bolton) knocked 13 seconds off his seed time in the 3,000 and 37 seconds off his seed time in the 5,000. He was clocked in 16:22.82 with an 11th-place finish in the 5,000 despite being seeded 16th, and was timed in 9:27.73 with a 14th-place showing as the No. 19 seed in the 3,000. He placed fifth in LEC scoring in both events.

The University of Southern Maine, one of two institutions in the LEC with an indoor track & field facility, made a clean sweep of the men's and women's Alliance and conference championships, the USM women capturing their 17th straight title.

Near-Misses:

Senior John Boisette (East Hartford) was ninth in the 55 meter preliminaries in a time of 6.7145, just behind the last finals qualifier (6.7112)… Parisella was just shy of All-Alliance recognition. He was ninth in the 600 in a time of 1:26.58, the No. 8 finisher clocking 1:26.38… running indoors for the first time, senior Mariah McPhail (Bristol) took ninth in the Alliance mile in a time of 5:30.78. a mere .74 shy of eighth place.

MEN (Alliance seed)                                                      All-LEC     All-NEA
Nick Afragola (5)           200             23.17                      --               8th/19

Cooper Goslin (9)          800              2:02.03                 3rd/7          4th/17

Lawrence McGill (5)      400             52.13                      --               7th/17

Chidebe Ndibe (6)          LJ             21-4 ½ (6.51m)      3rd/10          4th/19

4x800 Relay (6)                              8:17.75                 2nd/5            2nd/9

(Cooper Goslin, Lawrence McGill, Zach Parisella, Mike Underwood)

WOMEN

Ahriyan Brown (17)      200              26.98                    2nd/11          3rd/17
Haley Knox  (6)             1,000          3:09.91*                  --              4th/20

Samantha McKosky (4) 3,000          11:14.48               3rd/10          4th /18

Samantha McKosky (2) 5,000          19:03.38               1st/10           3rd/20

Lauren Polansky (13)      SP               34-9 ¾ (10.61)     2nd/8            8th/19

Lauren Polansky (8)       WT             44-2 ½ (13.47)       --               8th (20)

Ariel Smith (7)               3,000           11:11.84               2nd/10          3rd/18

Amanda Terenzi (16)     5,000          19:47.52                  --              8th/20

4x800 Relay (4)                                10:09.62               2nd/7            3rd/11

(Kassandrah Banks, Mariah McPhee, Haley Knox, Christina Gosselin)

*-Program record

   WOMEN

  1. U. Southern Maine               152.50     

  2. Bridgewater State U.          129.50

  3. Westfield State U.              102       

  4. Rhode Island College           79  

  5. Keene State College           70       
  6. UMass Boston                   62  

  7. EASTERN CONN.             42       
  8. UMass Dartmouth            40  
  9. Fitchburg State U.             27      
10. Worcester State U.           25  

11. Plymouth State U..           12             

MEN

  1. U. of Southern Maine             144.5
  2. Worcester State U.                  113.5
  3. Westfield State U.                  98.50
  4. UMass Dartmouth                  79
  5. Fitchburg State U.                  70
  6. Plymouth State U.                  58
  7. Bridgewater State U.              53
  8. Rhode Island College             50
  9. UMass Boston                        37.5

10.  EASTERN CONN.                      25

11.  Keene State College                  12