Track & Field: A total of 24 Personal Records Set at Yale's Giegengack Invitational as Warriors Prep for Little East Meet

Track & Field: A total of 24 Personal Records Set at Yale's Giegengack Invitational as Warriors Prep for Little East Meet

 13th Annual
Giegengack Invitational
at Yale University's Coxe Cage,
New Haven
Non-Scoring Meet

Eastern Men's Results                Eastern Women's Results

The meet was the sixth of the season, fourth of the semester, and final one before the Little East Conference Championships, which are scheduled for Feb. 16 at ALLWELL North on the Plymouth State University campus, where Eastern competed last Saturday at the PSU Invitational.

At least 20 Division I, II and III institutions were represented, as well as several unattached competitors. Some events had upwards of 50 competitors with as many as 14 heats.

Men's Highlights

A total of ten personal records were set, five in the 400: Lucian Afragola (Killingworth) (55.31), Mike Braley (Oxford) (53.44), Justin Gomez-Stafford (New Haven) (53.63), John Meade (Southington) (54.78), Shemar Stewart (Bloomfield) (52.23); also, Cameron Gonzales (Plainfield) in the 800 (2:09.27); Maxwell Chace (Brooklyn) (4:39.29), Ryan Escoda (Newtown) (4:27.76), and John Walker (Westerly, RI) (4:35.89)  in the mile, and Sone Sourignamath (Old Saybrook) in the triple jump (40-7 ¾).

Sourignamath's previous best in the triple jump had come during his sophomore season.

Chidebe Ndibe (West Hartford) qualified for the New England Division III Championships with a mark of 42-8 ¾ in the triple jump, while Escoda's time in the mile left was less than a second off the qualifying time. Ndibe has already qualified in the long jump and Escoda in the 3000.

Eastern runners commanded seven of the top 17 spots in the 400.

Finishing in the top half of their events were Nick Afragola (Killingworth) (6th of 54 in 23.17) in the 200

Stewart (4th), Braley (8th), Gomez-Stafford (10th), Nick Afragola (13th in 54.41), Kevin Russell (Berlin) (15th in 54.98) and Lucian Afragol (17th) in a field of 36 in the 400; Escoda (3rd), Tyler Wright (Westport) (6th in 4:35.24), Walker (7th) and Chace (9th) in a field of 27 in the mile; Tyler Lindquist (Worcester, MA) (18th of 54 in 23.88) in the 200, Meade (7th of 38 in 7.32) in the 60, 400 (14th of 36) and 200 (23rd of 54 in 24.01); Ndibe  in the triple jump (8th of 17) and long jump (11th of 26 with 20-8 ½); Matt Pinney (Mansfield) in the shot (5th of 29 with 44-6 ¾), and Kyle Smith (Manchester) (11th of 33 in 2:06.11) in the 800.

Women's Highlights

A total of 14 personal records were set: Arlene Blackwell (Winsted) in the preliminaries of the 60 hurdles (11.0)) and high jump (4-8 ¼); Lauren Bresson (Roxbury) (2:31.10) and Holly Dulak (Northford) (2:34.87) in the 800; Hayley Brodeur (Old Saybrook) (1:00.84) and Raquel Romano (Southington) (1:06.32) in the 400; Jasmine Conduah (Fairfield) (10.26) and Jennifer Grabill (Lisbon) (10.65) in the preliminaries of the 60 hurdles; Christina Gosselin (Old Saybrook) (5:29.90), Maggie Dulak (Northford) (5:36.56), Samara Johnson (Lebanon) (5:39.28) and Maggie Santacroce (Bristol) (5:53.56) in the mile; Sara Gagnon (Meriden) in the preliminaries of the 60 (8.64); and Savannah Johnson (Ledyard) in the shot (30-5 ½).

In the mile, Santacroce eclipsed her previous best by seven seconds, Maggie Dulak by six, Gosselin by five, and Samara Johnson by four.

Finishing in the top half of their events were Bresson (6th) and Holly Dulak (12th) among 36 in the 800; Brodeur in the 400 (3rd of 27) and 200 (19th of 48 in 28.25); Gosselin (8th), Maggie Dulak (12th) and Samara Johnson (15th) among 33 in the mile; Manar Enany (Fairfield) in the shot (6th of 22 with 34-7 ½), Savannah Johnson in the 200 (24th of 48 in 29.06) and shot (11th of 22 with 30-5 ½); and Romano (12th of 27) in the 400. Gosselin won her heat and in the process, clocked a better time than the last runner in the first (fast) heat.