With Post-Season Approaching, Warriors Excel at Southern NH Penmen Relays

With Post-Season Approaching, Warriors Excel at Southern NH Penmen Relays

MANCHESTER, N.H. -- With only the Eastern Invitational remaining prior to the Little East Conference Championships in two weeks, the Eastern Connecticut State University men's and women's track & field teams are approaching post-season form.

Saturday at the Second Annual Penmen Relays, hosted by Southern New Hampshire University, the men won four individual events and one relay in out-pointing a field of 23 with 86 points, three more than runner-up Worcester State University.

The women placed a solid eighth (fourth among New England Division III schools) among 28 competing institutions, totaling 40.5 points.

Men's Highlights


Complete Results

Freshman Rahman Oteng (Accra, Ghana) was a double winner in the 100 (11.03) and 200 (22.26), outrunning 63 competitors in the 100 and 67 in the 200.

Freshman Ryan Escoda (Newtown) broke the ten-year-old record in the 3000 steeplechase with a time of 9:40.77.

Freshman Christopher Weir (Norwich) won the pole vault with a mark of 12-5 ½ (3.80m). Sophomore Tai Barron (Mansfield) and freshman Cody Goodson (East Hampton) shared third place.

The 4x100 relay won in a time of 43.00. Members were graduate student Nick Afragola (Killingworth), freshman Shemar Stewart (Bloomfield), freshman Tyler Lindquist (Worcester, MA) and Oteng. Afragola also added three points when he took sixth (22.94) in the 200 to go along with Oteng's ten.

Senior Chidebe Ndibe (West Hartford) added 11 points to the team's total when he was third in the triple jump at 44-6 ¼ (13.57m) and fourth in the long jump at 21-3 ½ (6.49m). Junior JahDey Wright (Colchester) added two points ini the triple with a seventh-place finish  (41-6/12.65m).

Women's Highlights

Complete Results

Senior Haley Knox (Bristol) clipped 17 seconds off the 3000 steeplechase record that she had established at the New England Championships last May, winning the event with a time of 11:29.45. She complemented her ten points in that event with four more in the 800, where she was fifth among 60 in a time of 2:24.90.

Junior Hayley Brodeur (Old Saybrook) was the first New England finisher in the 400, clocking a time of 58.42, which was good for second place among 49 runners. She was only .33 seconds behind the winner.

Sophomore Jasmine Conduah (Fairfield) collected eight points when she placed second in a field of 33 with a mark of 5-1 (1.55m) in the high jump.

Junior Ahriyan Brown (New Britain) did not score points but excelled in huge fields in the 100 and 200. She had the 18th-best time (13.12) in the preliminaries of the 100 in a field of 96 participants, and was 15th among 120 in the 200 (26.54).

Senior Christina Gosselin (Old Saybrook) was fourth among 32 in the 5000 with a time of 19:00.99, good for five points, and sophomore Madeleine Dalberg (Pitea, Sweden) was fifth among 59 in the long jump at 17-4 (5.28m), which added four points to Eastern's total.