Little East Conference

Little East Conference

Little East Conference

Women's Basketball Report #4

Through Dec. 2, 2018

Rookie-of-the-Week

Julie Keckler, Fr., G, Trumbull

Averaging 7.2 points through her first five collegiate games, Keckler erupted for a career-high 25 points to lead the Warriors past 2018 Little East Conference tournament champion UMass Boston, 75-70, Saturday at Geissler Gymnasium, handing the Beacons their first loss of the year. Keckler was 8-of-10 from the floor and 8-of-9 from the stripe and added three assists in 35 minutes in her sixth straight start this year. After UMB cut a late eight-point deficit to two with a three-point field goal, Keckler sank two free throws with 10.3 seconds left and later sealed the win with a free throw with 1.3 seconds remaining. In a 2-0 week which also included a 60-52 road win over previously-unbeaten Rhode Island College, Keckler shot 60.0 percent from the field and 90.9 percent (10-of-11) from the foul line and also averaged 6.0 rebounds and totaled five assists in an average of 37.0 minutes.

 

Men's Indoor Track & Field Report #1

Through Dec. 2, 2018

Track Rookie-of-the-Week

Ryan Escoda, Fr., Newtown

A freshman who led the Eastern men's cross country team in every race in the fall, Escoda outran a field of 28 other runners to capture the 3,000 meter race in a time of 8:52.94 and also ran to a fourth-place finish in a field of 69 with a time of 4:32.16 in the mile when the Warriors opened their season at the 7th Annual UMass Boston Winter Open Saturday at the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center. His time in the 3,000 – which was less than four seconds off the record held by All-America Lee Cattanach – qualified him for the New England Championships.

2018-19 Weekly Winners

Winter
Thru

Dec.   2 (#1)          Ryan Escoda                          Men's Indoor Track             Rookie-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#4)          Julie Keckler                         Women's Basketball            Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 25 (#3)          Mya Villard                            Women's Basketball            Player-of-the-Week
Nov. 25 (#3)          Jenna Serrantino                  Women's Basketball            Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 11 (#5)          Megan Lasto                         Women's Swimming            Swimmer-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#4)            Megan Lasto                         Women's Swimming            Swimmer-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#3)           Megan Lasto                         Women's Swimming            Swimmer-of-the-Week

Fall

Thru

Nov. 4 (#10)*       Madison Bell                         Women's Volleyball            Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)*       Anna Barry                            Women's Volleyball            Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)*       Anna Barry                            Women's Volleyball            Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)           Nick Starkowski                    Men's Soccer                       Defensive Player-of-the-Week        

Oct. 28 (#9)           Patrick Agyemang                Men's Soccer                       Rookie-of-the-Week (co)

Oct. 28 (#9)           Tara Shayler                          Women's Soccer                 Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)           Madison Bell                         Women's Volleyball            Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 21 (#8)           Lauren Valenti                      Women's Soccer                 sDefensive Player-of-the-Week       

Oct. 21 (#8)           Anna Barry                            Women's Volleyball            Rookie-of-the-Week                          

Oct. 15 (#7)           Nick Starkowski                    Men's Soccer                       Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 15 (#7)           Anna Barry                            Women's Volleyball            Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 8 (#6)             Anna Barry                            Women's Volleyball            Rookie-of-the-Week          

Oct. 1 (#5)             Maggie Dulak                        Women's Cross Country     Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)            Patrick Agyemang               Men's Soccer                       Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)            Anna Barry                            Women's Volleyball            Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)            Morgan Sanson                    Field Hockey                         Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)         Hannah Goodale                  Women's Soccer                 Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)         Aly Clarke                              Women's Soccer                 Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)         Ryan Escoda                          Men's Cross Country           Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 17 (#3)         Patrick Agyemang                Men's Soccer                       Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 17 (#3)         Hannah Goodale                  Women's Soccer                 Defensive -of-the-Week

Sept.10 (#2)          Olivia Rovalino                      Women's Soccer                 Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 10 (#2)         Will Toomey                          Men's Soccer                       Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept.   3: (#1)        Madison Bell                         Women's Volleyball            Rookie-of-the-Week
Sept.   3 (#1)         Griffin Luczek                       Men's Soccer                       Offensive Player-of-the-Week         

*-Final week of fall awards