Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Farrell, Oteng are Repeat Winners in Little East Weekly Awards Program

Farrell, Oteng are Repeat Winners in Little East Weekly Awards Program

Little East Conference Weekly

Reports through April 28, 2019
Outdoor Track & Field Report #6

Track Rookie Male Athlete-of-the-Week

Rahman Oteng, Fr., Accra, Ghana

Third-team weekly rookie selection during the outdoor season became the Eastern first male or female in eight years to win the 100 at the New England Alliance/Little East Conference Championship Saturday when he captured the LEC title with a time of 11.38. He was third overall in the NEA in a field of 26. Oteng also anchored the 4x100 relay, which continued its mastery in this meet, winning the LEC for the tenth time since 1999 and for the fourth time in the last nine years with a time of 43.46. The relay was third overall in the NEA.

Helped the Warriors to third place in the NEA among 13 scoring teams.

Men’s Lacrosse Report #10

Goalie-of-the-Week

Jack Farrell, Jr., Stratford

Second-time winner. The first-year starter backstopped the team to two wins in three Little East contests by stopping 57.6 percent of opposing shots and forging a 9.09 goals-against average. In a 12-10 win over Plymouth State University – the No. 2 seed in the upcoming LEC playoffs – he turned aside 13 shots. Through the regular season Farrell had started all 15 matches for the 7-8 Warriors (4-4 LEC), averaging 11.3 saves per game with an 11.06 goals-against average and .525 save percentage. Farrell helped Eastern to the No. 5 seed in the conference tournament, which gets underway with first-round games Tuesday.

 

Spring
Thru
April   28 (#6)     Rahman Oteng                  Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          
April  28 (#10)    Jack Farrell                          Men’s Lacrosse                 Goalie-of-the-Week

Apr.   21 (#5)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          
Apr.    21 (#9)        Jordan Muchin                  Baseball                               Pitcher-of-the-Week (co-)
Apr.   21 (#9)      Matt Malcom                     Baseball                               Rookie-of-the-Week
Apr.   14 (#4)      4x100 Relay*                     Men’s Outdoor Track      Relay-of-the-Week
Apr.   14 (#4)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Apr.   14 (#8)      Matthew Rougeot           Men’s Lacrosse                 Offensive Player-of-the-Week
Apr.   14 (#8)      Jack Lombardo                  Men’ Lacrosse                   Rookie-of-the-Week
Apr.    7 (#3)       Rahman Oteng                  Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          
Apr.    7 (#3)       Chidebe Ndibe                  Men’s Outdoor Track      Field Athlete-of-the-Week
Apr.    7 (#6)       Brooke Matyasovsky      Softball                                 Rookie-of-the-Week

Apr.    7 (#7)       Luke Broadhurst               Baseball                               Rookie-of-the-Week

Apr.    7 (#7)       Jessica Purick                     Women’s Lacrosse          Goalie-of-the-Week

Mar. 31 (#2)       Hayley Brodeur                 Women’s Outdoor TrackTrack Athlete-of-the-Week        

Mar. 31 (#2)       Rahman Oteng                  Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          

Mar. 24 (#5)       Jordan Muchin                  Baseball                               Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 24 (#5)       Matt Malcom                     Baseball                               Rookie-of-the-Week

Mar. 24 (#1)       Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#3)       Morgan Bolduk                 Softball                                 Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#4)        Alexander White              Baseball                               Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#4)       Jordan Muchin                  Baseball                               Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Brett Chin                            Men’s Lacrosse                 Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Trevor Ross                         Men’s Lacrosse                 Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Jack Farrell                          Men’s Lacrosse                 Goalie-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#2)       Julia SanGiovanni             Softball                                 Rookie-of-the-Week

*-Nicklas Brink, Tyler Lindquist, Nick Afragola, Rahman Oteng   

Winter
Thru

Feb. 24 (#11)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#10)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#15)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week
Feb. 10 (#14)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week
Feb. 10 (#9)        Shemar Stewart                Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Tyler Wright                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Christina Gosselin            Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#13)      Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week                           

Jan.  27 (#7)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Jan.  20 (#6)        Samantha McKosky         Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Jan.  20 (#6)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  13 (#10)     Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec. 30 (#8)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week

Dec. 23 (#7)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week                       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Dec.   9 (#5)        Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec.   9 (#2)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          

Dec.   2 (#1)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#4)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 25 (#3)       Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week
Nov. 25 (#3)       Jenna Serrantino              Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 11 (#5)       Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#4)          Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#3)        Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Fall

Thru

Nov. 4 (#10)       Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)       Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)       Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 28 (#9)        Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week (co)

Oct. 28 (#9)        Tara Shayler                       Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 21 (#8)        Lauren Valenti                   Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 21 (#8)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Oct. 15 (#7)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 15 (#7)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 8 (#6)           Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1 (#5)           Maggie Dulak                     Women’s Cross Country Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Patrick Agyemang          Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Morgan Sanson                 Field Hockey                      Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Cross Country      Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Sept. 17 (#3)      Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Aly Clarke                            Women’s Soccer              Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 17 (#3)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive -of-the-Week

Sept.10 (#2)       Olivia Rovalino                  Women’s Soccer              Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 10 (#2)      Will Toomey                      Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept.   3: (#1)     Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week
Sept.   3 (#1)       Griffin Luczek                     Men’s Soccer                     Offensive Player-of-the-Week