Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Track & Field: In 2019, Warriors Recorded 14 Top 20 Finishes in New England

Track & Field: In 2019, Warriors Recorded 14 Top 20 Finishes in New England

WILLIMANTIC, Conn. – Led by senior Chidebe Ndibe (West Hartford) and junior Madeleine Dalberg (Pitea, Sweden), Eastern Connecticut State University athletes ranked in the Top 20 among New England Division III track & field competitors in 14 events during the 2019 outdoor season.

For the men, eight individuals and one relay ranked in the final Top 20, and four women and one relay cracked the Top 20.

Among the season-best marks, four established program records (two for the men and two for the women) and seven were the best this season by any Little East Conference athlete. Five of the Top 20 marks were set at the New England  III Championships the weekend of May 3-4 at Williamstown, MA.

Ndibe ranked third in New England  in the long jump with a mark of 23-6 ¼ -- best among LEC competitors this year -- and his triple jump of 44-9 ¾ ranked 12th overall. Two freshmen set program records with their Top 20 marks: Rahman Oteng (Accra, Ghana) in the 100 (10.78) and Ryan Escoda (Newtown) in the 3000 steeplechase (9:40.77). Coupled with his time of 22.12 in the 200, Oteng boasted the top time among LEC athletes in both of those sprint events.

Junior JahDey Wright (Colchester) saved his best career mark in the triple jump for the New England Division III Championships, which gave him seventh place and All-New England recognition. Wright's jump was measured at 44-6 – the 14th longest in New England this year.

For the women, Dalberg and junior Hayley Brodeur (Old Saybook) recorded Top 10 marks in the final two meets of the year: Dalberg broke her outdoor program long jump record with a distance of 18-2 ¼ (7th best in NE) at a Last Chance meet May 15 and Brodeur moved to within a second of the program's 400 meter record with a time of 57.37 en route to All-New England honors at the New England Division III Championships May 4 (8th-best in NE). Her time was .71 seconds shy of the 20th and final national qualifier in that event.

 

Final New England Ranks
2019 Outdoor Track & Field

Top 20

Name                             Event                 Rank   Mark                             Meet

MEN

Chidebe Ndibe                Long Jump           3rd      23-6 ¼ (7.17m)*             ECSU

Rahman Oteng               100m                    7th      10.78*^                           CGA

                                          4x100m Relay#    8th     42.86*                             NE DIII

Chidebe Ndibe                Triple Jump          12th    44-9 ¾ (13.66m)             UMD

Matt Pinney                    Shot Put                14th    46-7 ½ (14.21m)             SNHU

Ryan Escoda                  3000mSC               14th    9:40.77^                           SNHU

JahDey Wright                Triple Jump          14th    44-6 (13.56m)                NE DIII

Rahman Oteng               200m                    15th    22.12*                             CGA

Christopher Weir            Pole Vault            t-16th 14-1 ¾ (4.31m)               NE DIII

#-Nick Afragola, Nicklas Brink, Tyler Lindquist, John Meade

WOMEN
Madeleine Dalberg         Long Jump           7th      18-2 ¼ (5.54m)^           Final Qualifier

Hayley Brodeur              400m                    8th      57.37*                          NE DIII

Haley Knox                    3000mSC             11th    11:29.45*^                    SNHU

                                   4x800m Relay

Ahriyan Brown              100m                    t-16th 12.55                             ECSU

*-Best among Little East Conference competitors
^-Program record